1st Faculty of Medicine Charles University 1st Faculty of Medicine Charles University Genes, Genetics & Genomics
07.04.2014

G3 2014 Program Schedule

Friday, April 11, 2014

Seminar Room at Na Bojišti 3, Prague 2

1st Faculty of Medicine, Charles University in Prague


8.50 Opening Ceremony of the G3 Symposium

dean of the 1st Faculty of Medicine Prof. Aleksi Šedo and director of the IHBT Prof. Petr Cetkovský


Part I (9.00 a.m.-12.30 a.m.)

Development, Differentiation, and Stem cells – Basic Research.


9:00-9.45 Danilo Perrotti (Department of Medicine, Marlene and Stuart Greenbaum Cancer Canter, University of Maryland School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA): "The therapeutic role of PP2A as therapeutic target in leukemia: PADs show the way"


9.45-10.30 David Picketts (http://www.ohri.ca/profiles/picketts.asp, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, CA): "Chromatin remodelling mechanisms underlying neural development and cognitive disorders"


10:30-11.00 Peter Laslo (Leeds Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK): "Graded expression of PU.1 transcription factor: Attempting to rescue a leukaemic gene network"


11.00-11.30 Tomas Stopka (chair of the session, Pathophysiology & BIOCEV, 1st Faculty of Medicine, Charles University in Prague): "Genetic and epigenetic mechanisms involved in AML with low PU.1 levels"


11.30-12.00 Giorgio L. Papadopoulos (Institute of Molecular Oncology, BSRC Alexander Fleming, Varkiza, Greece): "Genomic approaches in characterizing erythroid lineage specification in murine hematopoiesis "



12.00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. time for lunch that will continue throughout the Part II

Part II (12.30 p.m.- 13.30 p.m.) Bioinformatics in Molecular Hematology


12.30-1.00 Sebastian Vosberg (Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany): “Exome Sequencing of Mice and Men: discovery of leukemia drivers”


1.00-1.30 Kateřina Machová Poláková and Vojtěch Kulvait (IHBT and PersMed): "Data processing and error filtering algorithms to reliably detect mutations in the BCR-ABL1 kinase domain by next-generation sequencing"




Part III (1.50 p.m.- 3.30 p.m.) Where Molecular and Clinical Hematology Meet?

1.50 - 2.00 Opening remarks by Marek Trněný


2.00-2.30 Massimo Delledonne (Dipartimento di Biotecnologie; Universita' degli Studi di Verona, Verona, Italy): "From NextGene Sequencing to NextGene Diagnostics and Therapy"


2.30-3.00 Simona Soverini (Department of Experimental, Diagnostic and Specialty Medicine, Institute of Hematology “L. e A. Seràgnoli”, University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy): Next-generation sequencing in Philadelphia-chromosome positive leukemias and beyond.


3.00-3.30 Philipp Greif (German Cancer Consortium (DKTK), Partner Site Munich, Germany): "AML Genetics - Bewildering Complexity or Defined Lesions?"


3.30-4.30 Miniparty: Organizers will appreciate lecturers and sponsors, and close the G3 symposium.


number of views: 5448 last modification: 07.04.2014
Page ranking: (by 14 users) If you think the article is not up-to-date, click here.